retama.gr
+30 210 7491888
info@retama.gr

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) covers the requirements for the collection and processing of personal data of visitors/users/members (hereinafter Users) by the website www.retama.gr.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully in order to be aware of all the information relevant to the processing of your personal data as website Users. The data controller is the company Retama Real Estate S.A. Unipersonal Greek Branch (hereinafter Retama), with registered offices in Athens (at 5, Aggelou Pirri Street, GR- 11527, Ambelokipoi).


2. Personal data

The term "personal data", as used in this Privacy Policy, refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, IP (internet protocol) address or any other information that can be used to identify you.


3. Personal Data Protection

We at Retama acknowledge the importance of keeping your personal data secure and informing you about how we intend to use them. For this reason, we will process your personal data in strict compliance with all the requirements laid down in the provisions of Greek and European law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law 4624/2019.


4. Type of personal data and how we collect them

We may collect your personal data in the following cases:

  • When you contact us by e-mail: In this case, you freely make your full name, telephone number and e-mail address available to Retama when you fill out the relevant contact form on our website.
  • When you create an account on our website: When you register on www.retama.gr, you voluntarily provide us with your e-mail address, access code, full name and contact telephone number.
  • When you register in order to receive information material: In this case, you voluntarily provide us with your e-mail address, enabling us to answer your questions and queries and customising our direct communication with you, sending you information material tailored to your needs.
  • When filling out the property viewing form: In this case, you voluntarily provide us with your full name, contact telephone number and e-mail address.
  • When filling out the offer submission form: In this case, you voluntarily provide us with your full name contact telephone number and e-mail address.
  • By using automated means of data collection when you visit our website: In addition to any information you provide voluntarily, certain information is automatically collected when you visit our website by means of data detection technologies we use from time to time, such as cookies. Each time you visit our website, cookies collect information from your computer, including technical information such as your IP (internet protocol) address, your operating system, the type and version of your browser, your referral website, as well as information about your activity on our website. You may opt out of receiving cookies, either as a whole or on a case-by-case basis. In order to learn more about the use of cookies and the data we collect while you navigate our website, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Minors
We do not knowingly collect personal data of users under the age of 18. If a child has shared personal data with us, their parents or guardian are kindly requested to contact us so that we can delete the information in question.


5. Use of data

As a rule, we at Retama trust that all personal data you provide are accurate and factual, and that, if necessary, you are bound to notify us of any change or amendment to them. If you provide us with personal data concerning third parties, at any time we assume that you are responsible for having informed them beforehand and have obtained their consent to provide us with these data, and that they will be processed in accordance with Retama's Personal Data Protection Policy.

We at Retama we will use your personal data for the following general purposes, provided you have given us your express consent:

  • To create your account on our website: We will use the information you provide when creating your account on our website in order to create and maintain your account and facilitate your access to it.
  • To answer your questions: We will use the data you provide in order to provide you with personalised information about the property of your choice and the services our company provides in relation to it and, more specifically, in order to answer and respond to any question or request you submit via our e-mail address or by telephone in order to provide all the information you request.
  • In order to provide you with information material. You may receive newsletters we believe concern you and which you have agreed to receive.
  • In order to provide you with information on viewings of the property of your choice.
  • In order to provide you with information on the sale of the property of your choice.

6. Personal data recipients

Your personal data will be accessible to competent employees of Retama who will forward them to our associates who will be called upon to provide you with the services you have requested. Third parties shall not have access to your personal data unless this is provided for by law (e.g. competent authorities).


7. Data retention period

We at Retama will retain the information you provide for as long as you visit our website, contact us and maintain your account. We will erase this information upon your request, unless we are required to retain it by law.


8. Security of your personal data

We acknowledge the importance of protecting all your personal data information, and we use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it. For example, only authorised employees may access your personal data, and only to the extent necessary to perform their duties. However, an online data transmission can never be characterised as 100% secure. Therefore, although we make reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee their protection. In order to protect the information stored in our system, we have put appropriate security measures in place, including data encryption technology and firewalls, so that unauthorised persons cannot access the personal data transmitted to our website.


9. Connection to third-party websites

It is stressed that where website users are redirected to third-party websites through special links (links, hyperlinks, banners), Retama cannot be aware and shall not be held liable for the processing and protection of personal data by said websites. We advise you to learn about these websites before browsing them.


10. Your rights with regard to your personal data

As a Data Subject (within the meaning of the GDPR) you have the following rights: right of access and information, right to rectification, right of erasure, right to restrict processing, right to object, right of portability and right to withdraw consent. For more information on these rights, please refer to the Retama Personal Data Protection Policy, available here. In order to exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Retama by calling (+30) 2107491850 or at the e-mail address dpolms@uci.com. Furthermore, if you consider that your rights are being infringed, you have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority via its website www.dpa.gr/Complaint to the Hellenic DPA.

In any case, visitors/users are encouraged to report any possible infringement of their personal data or any unlawful behaviour or behaviour in breach of the terms of use that it ascertains by Retama, another user or a third party to the competent employees of Retama and through any of the ways of contacting us indicated on our website, whether verbally or in writing. Retama undertakes to make every possible effort to resolve the problem in cooperation with the competent regulatory authorities, where deemed necessary.


11. Other information you must be aware of

This Privacy Policy was published by Retama on February 2021. We may revise this Policy at any time (each version takes effect upon publication), so please check it regularly. Changes to the Privacy Policy will apply to personal data collected as of the date the revised version is published, as well as to the existing data already in our possession. Use of the website after changes have been published shall be deemed as your acceptance of these changes.

Loading...